Alumni

John Luther Adams (BFA 73), composer — Pulitzer Prize in Music

Ralph Alessi (MFA 90, BFA 87), jazz trumpeter

Matt Barbier (MFA 10), trombonist, euphonist, member of Gnarwhallaby and Wild Up

Timur Bekbosunov (MFA 08), tenor, experimental opera and glam punk artist, Timur and the Dime Museum

Amino Belyamani (08), pianist, member of Dawn of Midi

Michael Cain (MFA 90, BFA 88), jazz pianist

Mario Calire (93), jazz drummer, member of Ozomatli

Archie Carey (MFA 11), bassoonist, composer, member of wild Up

James Carney (BFA 90), jazz pianist, composer

Gary Chang (MFA 77), film composer

Eric KM Clark (MFA 06), violinist, co-director of Southland Ensemble

Scott Colley (BFA 88), jazz bassist

Ravi Coltrane (BFA 90), jazz saxophonist, composer, bandleader

Mark Coniglio (BFA 89), composer, digital artist, co-founder of Troika Ranch

Daniel Corral (MFA 07), composer, multi-instrumentalist, music director

John Debney (BFA 78), film composer

Dean Drummond (MFA 73), composer, conductor, instrument inventor

Benjamín Juárez Echenique (MFA 73), conductor, educator

Peter Epstein (BFA 92), saxophonist, composer, educator

Pedro Eustache (MFA 91), flutist, composer

Adam Fong (MFA 06), performer-composer, founder of Center for New Music

Peter Garland (BFA 73), composer, author

April Guthrie (MFA 06), cellist

Danny Holt (MFA 06), pianist

Julia Holter (MFA 09), singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, chamber pop artist

Anna Huff (MFA 08), aka Anna Oxygen, multimedia artist, composer, performer, member of Cloud Eye Control

Aakaash Israni (08), bassist, member of Dawn of Midi

Chris Kallmyer (MFA 09), composer, multi-instrumentalist, sound artist, curator, member of wild Up

Kai Kurosawa (MFA 05), guitarist

Jodie Landau (BFA 14), percussionist, composer, member of wild Up

Thomas Leeb (BFA 03), guitarist

Todd Lerew (MFA 14), composer

James Brandon Lewis (MFA 10), jazz saxophonist, composer

Ani Maldjian (BFA 04), soprano

John Maus (BFA 03), composer, keyboardist

Devin Maxwell (MFA 02), wireless media content developer, founder of LoudLouderLoudest

Andrew McIntosh (MFA 08), violinist, composer, member of Formalist Quartet and wild Up

Dylan McKenzie (BFA 08), jazz guitarist, member of Derde Verde

Sam Minaie (MFA 08), jazz bassist

Qasim Naqvi (MFA 08), drummer, member of Dawn of Midi

Randall Packer (MFA 81), composer, author

María Del Pilar (MFA 00), alt-Latin vocalist

Katie Porter (MFA 02), wireless media content developer, founder of LoudLouderLoudest

Melinda Rice (MFA 06), violinist, violist, member of wild Up

Curtis Roads (BFA 74), composer, author

Daniel Rosenboom (MFA 07), trumpeter, composer, co-founder of Orenda Records

Marina Rosenfeld (Music-Art MFA 94), composer, sound and installation artist

Jonathan Schwarz (BFA 09), jazz bassist, member of Derde Verde

Asdrubal Sierra (94), jazz trumpeter, member of Ozomatli

Rand Steiger (MFA 82), composer, conductor, educator

Derek Stein (MFA 10), cellist, member of Gnarwhallaby and wild Up

Carl Stone (BFA 75), composer, computer music artist

Robin Sukhadia (MFA 07), tabla player, educator

Christine Tavolacci (BFA 06), flutist, co-founder of Southland Ensemble

Gavin Templeton (MFA 08), jazz saxophonist

Yunior Terry (BFA 02), jazz bassist, violinist, composer, bandleader & educator

Mia (Amelia) Theodoratus (MFA 94), harpist, composer and improvisor

Andrew Tholl (DMA 12), multi-instrumentalist, composer, member of Formalist Quartet and wild Up

Kubilay Üner (MFA 91), film composer, instrument inventor

Vahagni (MFA 11), guitarist, composer

Richard Valitutto (MFA 11), pianist, member of Gnarwhallaby and wild Up

Libby Van Cleve (MFA 84), oboist, author

Jack Vees (MFA 86), composer, bassist

Lois V. Vierk (MFA 78), composer

Matthias Wagner (BFA 10), jazz drummer, member of Derde Verde

Brian Walsh (MFA 08, BFA 06), clarinetist, saxophonist, member of Gnarwhallaby and wild Up

Ashley Walters (MFA 07), cellist, member of Formalist Quartet

Nedra Wheeler (BFA 87, MFA 89), bassist, educator

Mike Winter (MFA 05), composer

Jiro Yamaguchi (BFA 92), multi-percussionist and tabla player, member of Ozomatli

Philip Yampolsky (MFA 72), ethnomusicologist

Marcelo Zarvos (BFA 92), pianist, composer